Provisional Programme

17.30 - 19.00 - Registration

18.00 - 19.00 - Welcome drink

08.00 - Registration and Welcome coffee

09.00 - Welcome Speech

09.15-10.35 - SESSION 1 - INTERACTION OF PLANTS WITH THE ENVIRONMENT

09.15 - Invited Speaker: FARRANT Jill, University of Cape Town (ZA)
Dissecting vegetative desiccation tolerance and pointing to their use in the production of climate smart agriculture

09.55 - Oral talk 1

10.15 - Oral talk 2

10.35 - Coffee break and networking

11.00-12.40 - SESSION 2 - IMPACT OF ELEMENTS ON PLANT GROWTH

11.00 - Invited Speaker: TBA

11.40 - Oral talk 1

12.00 - Oral talk 2

12.20 - Oral talk 3

12.40 - Lunch

13.30-15.10 - SESSION 3 - PLANT GENOME EDITING AND METABOLIC ENGINEERING

13.30 - Invited Speaker: WISNIEWSKI Michael, USDA-ARS (Ret.), Department of Biological Sciences, Virginia Tech University, Blacksburg (USA)
Genetic Engineering of Fruit Crops: Transformation, Rapid-Cycle Breeding, and FOX-Hunting in Wild Apple.

14.10 - Oral talk 1

14.30 - Oral talk 2

14.50 - Oral talk 3

15.10 - Coffee break and networking

15.30-17.10 - SESSION 4 - PLANT CELL CULTURE

15.30 - Invited Speaker: PANIS Bart, Bioversity International and KU Leuven Division of Crop Biotechnics (BE)
Cryobanking Crop Genetic Resources; past, present and future perspectives.

16.10 - Oral talk 1

16.30 - Oral talk 2

16.50 - Oral talk 3

17.10-18.30 - SESSION 5 - BIOPROCESS ENGINEERING FOR THE PRODUCTION OF ADDED-VALUE PLANT COMPOUNDS

17.10 - Invited Speaker: OKSMAN-CALDENTEY Kirsi-Marja, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd (FIN)
Bioprocessing of berry-based ingredients for cosmetics, pharma and food applications

17.50 - Oral talk 1

18.10 - Oral talk 2

18.30 - End

08.00 - Registration and Welcome coffee

09.00-10.40 - SESSION 6 - FROM PLANT WASTE TO PRODUCTS

09.00 - Invited Speaker: TBA

09.40 - Oral talk 1

10.00 - Oral talk 2

10.20 - Oral talk 3

10.40 - Coffee break and networking

11.00-12.40 - SESSION 7 - FUNCTIONAL PLANT INGREDIENTS

11.00 - Invited Speaker: TBA

11.40 - Oral talk 1

12.00 - Oral talk 2

12.20 - Oral talk 3

Session sponsored by

12.40 - Lunch

13.30 - Bus departure for the visit of LIST GreenTech Innovation Center

This LIST open innovation research infrastructure provides a range of research support services to the environmental and industrial biotechnology community in Luxembourg and abroad.

16.00 - Bus departure for the visit of the Remich wine cellar

19.00-23.00 - Cruise on the Moselle and conference dinner

08.00 - Registration and welcome coffee

09.00-10.40 - SESSION 8 - PLANT SPECIALISED METABOLISM AND BIOACTIVES

09.00 - Invited Speaker: GOOSSENS Alain, VIB Center for Plant Systems Biology and Ghent University (BE)
Tentative title: The meaning of plant specialized metabolites in a changing environment

09.40 - Oral talk 1

10.00 - Oral talk 2

10.20 - Oral talk 3

10.40 - Coffee break and networking

11.00-12.40 - SESSION 9 - PLANTS AND NANOTECHNOLOGY

11.00 - Invited Speaker: TBA

11.40 - Oral talk 1

12.00 - Oral talk 2

12.20 - Oral talk 3

12.40 - Lunch

13.30-15.10 - SESSION 10 - PLANTS AS NATURAL RESOURCES FOR BIOMATERIALS

13.30 - Invited Speaker: TBA

14.10 - Oral talk 1

14.30 - Oral talk 2

14.50 - Oral talk 3

15.10 - Coffee break and networking

15.30 - Closing session and conclusions

17.10 - End of PlantTech 2020

Share this page